Unum Group internet and offline privacy notice and policy

Lea el aviso de privacidad

This Unum Group Internet and Offline Privacy Notice and Policy (“Notice/Policy”) is effective as of January 1, 2020.  The previous version of the Unum Group Internet Notice is available at www.unum.com/privacy/internet-privacy-notice-archived.

If you would like to exercise one of the rights granted to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act, such as the right to know what personal information Unum collected, sold or disclosed about you, the right to request a copy of the personal information collected about you (portability), or to request that Unum delete your personal information, use the Individual Rights OneTrust web form.

To see the Terms of Use that apply to your use of our Web site and mobile applications, click here.

Quick links by topic

  1. Purpose of the Privacy Notice and Scope
  2. Your Consent and Choice
  3. The Personal Information We Collect
  4. How We Use the Personal Information We Collect
  5. How We Share the Personal Information We Collect
  6. Cookies / Online Tracking / Online Advertising
  7. Updating Your Personal Information
  8. Safeguarding Information
  9. Retention and Deletion of Personal Information
  10. Your Rights
  11. Non-Unum Web Sites
  12. Privacy Notice Effective Date and Changes
  13. Governing Law
  14. Children’s Privacy
  15. How to Contact Us Regarding Privacy Questions

Purpose of the Privacy Notice and Scope

Unum Group, through its insuring subsidiaries, provides insurance products and services. This Notice/Policy applies to personal information about individuals who use our United States (U.S.) Web sites or mobile applications or about whom we otherwise collect personal information.  Unum’s Gramm Leach-Bliley Act and Unum’s Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Privacy Notices provide additional information regarding Unum’s privacy practices and are available at www.unum.com/privacy.

This Notice/Policy applies to personal information we collect:

  • In email and other electronic messages between you and this Web site;
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Web site; and
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party Web sites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Notice/Policy.

This Notice/Policy does not apply to personal information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from this Web site.

In this Notice/Policy, “you,” “your,” “yours,” and their derivations are used to refer to you, the individual about whom Unum collects personal information. “We,” “us,” and” our,” and their derivations, and “Unum,” are used to refer to Unum Group and its subsidiaries.

By providing personal information to us through this Web site, you are consenting to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information in accordance with this Notice/Policy.

This Web site is intended to be used in the U.S. If you access this Web site while outside the U.S., your information will be transferred to the U.S., and processed and stored under U.S. privacy standards. By accessing the Web site and providing information to us, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the U.S.

The Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories personal information from or about you:

Category

Examples

Personal Identifiers

First and last name, alias or previous name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, unique personal identifier, signature

Demographic Information

Date of birth, gender, physical characteristics or description, language skills, number of children, household income data

Financial Information

Credit or debit card information, bank account number, other financial information

Government Identifiers

Social Security number, national identification number, other government-issued identification number, driver’s or operator’s license number, passport number

Legally Protected Classification Characteristics

Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, nationality, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)

Purchase History Information

Records of personal property; customer purchase history or tendencies, products purchased, obtained, or considered, returns, records of personal property

Medical or Health Information

Medical information, health insurance information, insurance policy number

Biometric Information

Your likeness; imagery of your fingerprint, face, or hand, voice prints, biological characteristics, behavioral tendencies, or sleep, health, exercise data

Internet, Application, and Network Activity

Call logs, text messages or emails (content), browsing history, search history, clickstream/online website tracking information; data related to user activity, e.g., browser visits; cookies or other similar technologies

Device and Online Identifiers and Related Information

Online identifiers; Internet Protocol address, email address, account user name, cellular, mobile, or wireless number, social media profile, unique device identifier and serial number, device information

Location Data

Physical location or movements, geo-location data

Sensory Data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, behavior, and attitudes

Professional or Employment-Related Information

Occupation, title, employer, employment history, education

We collect the personal information described above from the following categories of sources:

  • You or your employer as part of our benefits offering;
  • Other parts of our organization, including our parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates;
  • Our service providers, such as payment processors, website hosting providers or third party data companies;
  • Consumer reporting agencies; and
  • Financial institutions.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Providing services to you and our business customers and fulfilling our business customers’ requests.  If you request something from us, such as information or a service related to your insurance or benefits, we will use the personal information you provide to verify your identity and fulfill your request or otherwise provide our services to you or our business customers.

  • Conducting our business.  We may use personal information to communicate with you for data analysis, for pricing, underwriting and audits, for product enrollments, providing and servicing insurance policies and administering claims, for providing stop loss coverage or reinsurance, developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying our services identifying usage trends, advertising and marketing; determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding our business activities.

  • Auditing related to interactions or transactions with you, including, but not limited to, auditing compliance with regulatory requirements.

  • Detecting security incidents; protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our Web site, mobile application, or services.

  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

  • Processing your application for employment. If you apply for employment with us, we may use the personal information you provide to evaluate and process your application.

How We Share the Personal Information We Collect

We may share the personal information we collect as described above with the following categories of third parties for us to operate our business and provide services to you and for our service providers to perform services for us:

  • Service providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals to help us improve our services and to support our Web site, including site maintenance, analysis, audit, and development; to assist with policy and claims administration; and to assist with processing employment applications. These third parties have limited access to your personal information only to perform work on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose it or use it for other purposes.
  • Within our corporate family: We may share information with our affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us, to the extent permitted by law.
  • If there is a change in corporate structure or asset sale, with another entity: We may share information in connection with a proposed or actual merger, acquisition, consolidation, change of control, or sale of all or a portion of our business or property or if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation.
  • Other third parties for business purposes: We also may share or make available information to other third parties such as insurance brokers and agents and other third parties for our legitimate interests. For example, if you provide an email address to us, we and third parties with whom we contract, such as insurance brokers or agents, may use it to contact you regarding the material or other information we think may be of interest to you. In addition, some online advertising technology companies may set web beacons and cookies on our Web site. We do not control all of these third party tracking technologies. See section below regarding cookies.
  • To anyone without identifying you: We may share information in a manner that does not identify you. For example, we may share anonymous, aggregate information about your use of our Site and products with our service providers.
  • Third parties for legal proceedings or to prevent harm: We may, where permitted or required by law, disclose personal information to third parties without your consent to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory requirements, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share information if we believe it is necessary in order to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person.

We disclose the following categories of information for our or our service providers’ operational purposes, or other notified purposes:

  • Personal or government identifiers
  • Device and online identifiers and related information
  • Demographic information
  • Financial information
  • Protected characteristics
  • Internet, application, or network activity information
  • Commercial information
  • Biometric information
  • Sensory information
  • Education information
  • Geolocation data
  • Medical or health information
  • Communications
  • Household information
  • Inferences drawn from personal information
  • Professional or employment-related information

We may also disclose the following categories of information for commercial purposes (i.e., which may be considered “sales” in certain jurisdictions):

  • Personal or government identifiers
  • Device and online identifiers and related information
  • Demographic information
  • Financial information
  • Protected characteristics
  • Internet, application, or network activity information
  • Commercial information
  • Biometric information
  • Sensory information
  • Education information
  • Geolocation data
  • Medical or health information
  • Communications
  • Household information
  • Inferences drawn from personal information
  • Professional or employment-related information

Cookies / Online Tracking / Online Advertising

We collect information about visitor activities on our Web site using technologies such as cookies and web beacons. A cookie is a small text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognize you each time you visit this site.

We also may collect information from visitors who request information or download content from our Web site. If you request information or download content from our Web site, Unum and third parties with whom we contract may collect information regarding your interactions with the information or content (“material”), including when you opened the email or material, how long you viewed the email or material, what you click on, and whether you opened any links in the email or material.

We do not serve advertising on our Web site. However, we may engage online advertising service providers to show our ads to you after you leave our site and view other Web sites or when you search on the Web using terms related to our products. These third party online advertising technology companies may set web beacons and cookies on our Web site and track your activity over time and across websites. We do not control all of these third party tracking companies and technologies. We do not share consumers’ personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Currently, we do not respond to “Do Not Track Signals” from browsers.

Updating Your Personal Information

In certain cases, you may have the ability or right to view or edit your personal information online. In the event personal information you provided through our Web site is no longer accessible online and you wish to obtain a copy of it or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it, please contact us for assistance at privacy@unum.com.

Safeguarding Information

We have reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help us protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information that we process and maintain through this Web site. However, no method of transmitting or storing information via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted through or in connection with our Web site and therefore the use of this Web site is at your own risk.

The security of your information also depends on you. If you have a password for access to certain parts of this Web site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask that you not share your password with anyone. If you believe that the security of your password has been compromised or that, for some other reason, your online interaction with us via this Web site is no longer secure, please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us at privacy@unum.com.

Retention and Deletion of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information provided through this Web site for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations or to enforce our agreements. If you want to request a deletion of your personal information, please visit the Privacy section of the Unum.com website, email your request to privacy@unum.com or call the toll-free number provided under “Your Rights” below. Note that we need to retain certain records for legal or internal business reasons. Some of your information may remain on backup systems, in compliance with applicable law.

Your Rights

Some consumers may also have rights granted to them under applicable law, including under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). In the event you reside in California or another jurisdiction that affords such rights and would like to exercise one of your rights, please contact us at privacy@unum.com or at 1-877-684-1241. You may be directed to a page on our Web Site to complete information to verify your identity and process your request.

You may have the following rights with respect to your personal information, subject to applicable exceptions under law:

  • Right to access personal information. You may be entitled to request that we disclose to you the specific pieces of your personal information that we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request.

  • Right to data portability. You may be entitled to request a copy of your electronic personal information in a readily-usable format.

  • Right to disclosure. You may be entitled to receive the following information with respect to the 12 months preceding your request: the categories of personal information we have collected, the sources from which we collected that personal information, the purposes for which we collected and shared that personal information, the categories of personal information that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose.

  • Right to deletion. You may be entitled to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note, however, that we may need or be required to keep such information, such as for our legitimate business purposes or to comply with applicable law.

  •  

    Right to opt-out of certain sharing with third parties. You may be entitled to direct us to stop disclosing your personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. You can exercise such right to opt-out by using the Individual Rights OneTrust Web Form or by writing to us at the address below. If you do not have internet access you may call us at 1-877-684-1241.

     

Please note that these rights may be limited under applicable laws. For example, we may need to retain certain personal information for business purposes, to complete transactions you have requested, to comply with our legal obligations, or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law. Personal information we process pursuant to certain specific legal regimes, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and implementing regulations or the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and regulations, may also be outside the scope of these laws.

If you wish to exercise your rights under applicable law, please contact us at privacy@unum.com or 1-877-684-1241. Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity and process your request. We will not deny you services or discriminate against you because you exercise any of the consumer rights described in this section.

Non-Unum Web sites

From time to time, our Web site may provide links to other Web sites, not owned or controlled by Unum, that we think might be of interest to our site visitors. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third party Web sites on the Internet that may be linked to our Web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites, as their privacy practices may differ from ours.

Privacy Notice Effective Date and Changes

This Notice/Policy is effective as of the date stated above. We may amend the Notice/Policy from time to time. We will not make material changes to our Web site privacy practices regarding our use or sharing of personal information without providing notice through this site or through other ways to bring the changes to your attention.

Governing Law

This Notice/Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Tennessee, without giving effect to principles of conflict of laws.

Children’s Privacy

Our Web site and the services we provide are not directed toward children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children in connection with our Web site. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@unum.com. We will delete the information from our files within a reasonable time.

How to Contact Us Regarding Privacy Questions

For questions regarding this Notice/Policy, or for inquiries regarding the personal information collected from you that is covered by this Notice/Policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the following address:

Unum Group
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer/Privacy Office
2211 Congress Street, B267
Portland, Maine 04122
Email: privacy@unum.com